TwO SoNgS FoR MiLe and All

Not too much to say today, yet so many things….let’s the music speak for me….

Artist: Randy Newman Lyrics
Song: You’ve Got a Friend in Me Lyrics
You’ve got a friend in me
You’ve got a friend in me
When the road looks rough ahead
And you’re miles and miles
From your nice warm bed
You just remember what your old pal said
Boy, you’ve got a friend in me
Yeah, you’ve got a friend in me

You’ve got a friend in me
You’ve got a friend in me
If you’ve got troubles, I’ve got ’em too
There isn’t anything I wouldn’t do for you
We stick together and can see it through
Cause you’ve got a friend in me
You’ve got a friend in me

Some other folks might be
A little bit smarter than I am
Bigger and stronger too
Maybe
But none of them will ever love you
The way I do, it’s me and you

Boy, and as the years go by
Our friendship will never die
You’re gonna see it’s our destiny
You’ve got a friend in me
You’ve got a friend in me
You’ve got a friend in me

Artist: James Taylor Lyrics
Song: You’ve Got a Friend in Me Lyrics

When you’re down and troubled
and you need a helping hand
and nothing whoa nothing is going right.
Close your eyes and think of me
and soon I will be there
to brighten up even your darkest nights.

You just call out my name
and you know whereever I am
I’ll come running oh yeah baby
to see you again.
Winter spring summer or fall
all you have to do is call
and I’ll be there yeah yeah yeah.
You’ve got a friend.

If the sky above you
should turn dark and full of clouds
and that old north wind should begin to blow
Keep your head together and call my name out loud
and soon I will be knocking upon your door.
You just call out my name and you know where ever I am
I’ll come running to see you again.
Winter, spring, summer or fall
all you got to do is call
and I’ll be there, yeah, yeah, yeah.

Hey, ain’t it good to know that you’ve got a friend?
People can be so cold.
They’ll hurt you and desert you.
Well they’ll take your soul if you let them.
Oh yeah, but don’t you let them.

You just call out my name and you know wherever I am
I’ll come running to see you again.
Oh babe, don’t you know that,
Winter spring summer or fall,
Hey now, all you’ve got to do is call.
Lord, I’ll be there, yes I will.
You’ve got a friend.
You’ve got a friend.
Ain’t it good to know you’ve got a friend.
Ain’t it good to know you’ve got a friend.
You’ve got a friend

Advertisements

6 Comments

Filed under Uncategorized

6 responses to “TwO SoNgS FoR MiLe and All

  1. Icarus

    Well…….what can I say?
    Got the message! Isn’t Randy New man great? Sweet Baby James i couldn’t hear, so I picked up my guitar and did it for him (sorry JT!)Yep, since I wrote you earlier, it has been kinda special in the friends department. Come & see what Mademoiselle/Señorita P gave me as present from Chile! I’m dazzled. My pic, her words. Special. Maybe I’ll just chuck it all on the fire & get on a plane to Montevideo, come & have a little talk with your neighbour, then that dinner with you, delayed from 3 weeks ago…..Hmmmm? Bless you for the songs…Who’s the metal guy, by the way????? BesitosXXX

  2. Icarus

    Well…….what can I say?
    Got the message! Isn’t Randy New man great? Sweet Baby James i couldn’t hear, so I picked up my guitar and did it for him (sorry JT!)Yep, since I wrote you earlier, it has been kinda special in the friends department. Come & see what Mademoiselle/Señorita P gave me as present from Chile! I’m dazzled. My pic, her words. Special. Maybe I’ll just chuck it all on the fire & get on a plane to Montevideo, come & have a little talk with your neighbour, then that dinner with you, delayed from 3 weeks ago…..Hmmmm? Bless you for the songs…Who’s the metal guy, by the way????? BesitosXXX

  3. Analia

    Mile…Wouldn’t that be great?? I ate that dinner though, but I can cook many others…Now, about that Hmmmmm…practice it!!! so you can act it out when you eat my dinner, it won’t come naturally…I’m such a horrendous chef!! I wanna cry 😦 Ruth please help meeeeeeeeeeee
    xoxoxo

  4. Analia

    Mile…Wouldn’t that be great?? I ate that dinner though, but I can cook many others…Now, about that Hmmmmm…practice it!!! so you can act it out when you eat my dinner, it won’t come naturally…I’m such a horrendous chef!! I wanna cry 😦 Ruth please help meeeeeeeeeeee
    xoxoxo

  5. RUTH

    Your presence would be better than any feast. Enjoy your visit.
    Love Ruth

  6. RUTH

    Your presence would be better than any feast. Enjoy your visit.
    Love Ruth

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s